Blue Jay: Amazing Pictures and Facts About Blue Jay by Breanne Sartori
Interesting facts about blue jays
The blue jay Cyanocitta cristata is a songbird that belongs to the family Corvidae. They are native to forests of the eastern United States. Blue jays live in deciduous, coniferous and mixed forests throughout the eastern and central areas of the United States, and southern Canada. They also can be found in parks and suburban residential areas, and are frequent guests of backyard bird feeders. Blue jays have been recorded to live for more than 26 years in captivity and one wild jay was found to have been around 17 and a half years old.
While you may be familiar with the sight of this large blue songbird, here are some facts about the Blue Jay you may not know some of which you may find downright strange! Blue Jay Description. Yes, you read that correctly. The jays rub ants on their feathers, draining the ants of their formic acid before they gobble them up. Over the years, several theories have been proposed to explain this bizarre behaviour. One theory hypothesized the excreted acid served as a safeguard against parasites and bacteria, though testing the acid on bacteria cultures showed this to be unlikely. The most probable reason is simple: the ants taste better without the acid.
The blue jay (Cyanocitta cristata) is a songbird that belongs to the family Corvidae. They are native to forests of the eastern United States. Blue jays.
the color of heaven book
Blue Jays: Are they REALLY Blue?
Blue jays are known to mimic the sound of hawks notably the red-shouldered hawk. These calls are said to inform other jays that a hawk is present., Blue jays are songbirds that belong to the Corvidae family.
Toggle navigation. Blue jay Facts Blue jay is a songbird that belongs to the family of crows. Blue jay inhabits deciduous, coniferous and mixed forests and lives close to human settlements. Major threats for the survival of blue jays in the wild are collision with man-made structures, diseases such as West Nile Virus and predation domestic cats. Despite these factors, population of blue jays in the wild is large and stable. Interesting Blue jay Facts: Blue jay can reach 9 to 12 inches in length and 2.
You may be able to observe a Blue Jay feeding right at this very moment! Their favorite foods at my feeding station are sunflower seeds, peanuts, and corn kernels. You heard me correctly! And trust me, this blew my mind too! Although Blue Jays, are, well blue, it is just a trick of the light. For example, a Northern Cardinal is red because its feathers are red pigment.